This natural cosmetic emulsifier is derived from organic plant materials, 100% biodegradable . It also acts as an active ingredient with its moisturizing properties .
Very soft, it is suitable for the formulation of baby care products.
This emulsifying base is a derivative of plant materials composed of anionic and non-ionic surfactants which makes it possible to obtain emulsions with a pleasant touch on the skin. It allows the transport of active ingredients but it also acts as an active ingredient with its moisturizing properties and is not irritating. Thanks to its complete biodegradability, it is also an environmentally friendly ingredient. Due to its fineness and its hydrating and non-irritating effect on the skin, it is suitable for the formulation of baby care products.
Applications: Used for day/night creams, lotions, detergents, aftershave lotions, eye creams, makeup products, hair care and baby care.
Cosmetic properties: Creation of an oil-in-water emulsion in fine droplets with a unique touch of delicacy and emollience. Moisturizing and non-irritating.
Désignation INCI : Glyceryl stearate, Cetearyl alcohol, Stearic acid, Sodium lauroyl glutamate
Glyceryl stearate: It is a non-ionic emulsifier. It is widely used in moisturizers and is also found in hair care for its antistatic properties. It is also a very good emollient which helps to soften and soften the skin. It is obtained by esterification of glycerin with stearic acid, both derived from the hydrolysis of coconut oil.
Cetearyl alcohol: It is a vegetable fatty alcohol with multiple functions. It is an emollient which softens and softens the skin, it is an emulsifying agent, emulsion stabilizer, it also improves the quality of the foam and it is opacifying. It is obtained by hydrolysis and distillation of coconut oil extract.
Stearic acid: It is a saturated vegetable fatty acid with several functions, it is found naturally in vegetable oils (coconut, rapeseed, soya, etc.) or in butters such as cocoa butter and shea butter. It is a cleansing, emulsifying agent, it will also help to stabilize the emulsion, and also helps to restore the lipid film of the hair and skin. It is obtained by hydrolysis and distillation of coconut oil extract.
Sodium lauroyl glutamate: it is a non-ionic surfactant. It is antistatic, meaning it reduces static electricity by neutralizing the electrical charge on a surface, and it is also a conditioner leaving hair manageable, supple, soft and shiny. Glutamic acid is obtained by fermentation of glucose and lauric acid comes from the cleavage and distillation of coconut oil.
Quality: Of plant origin and biodegradable Organoleptic properties: Appearance: Solid glitter Color: Off-white
Melting point (temperature where it becomes liquid): 52-62°C
Usage percentage: 2-8% Dissolve in hot oil phase
Store at room temperature away from humidity and light. Close tightly after use.
Precautions: - Keep out of reach of children, do not swallow, avoid contact with eyes.
Consult the detailed safety instructions below: http://docs.beautymix.fr/notices/fsecu_emulsifier_creme.pdf