- Quality: Organic and fair trade
- From: Rest of the world
Sesame oil is soothing, nourishing and can be used on the skin as well as on the hair. It is particularly suitable for irritated or dry skin, and in anti-aging care . Our sesame oil is of the finest cosmetic quality, organic, and of course in a reusable glass bottle!
Available products: moisturizing cream, after-sun care, massage oil, etc.
Sesame oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, it participates in cell regeneration. Soothing and nourishing, it can be used on both skin and hair. Vitamin E, lecithin and sesamolin are natural antioxidants which are part of the composition of sesame oil and will therefore protect the skin from skin aging, particularly in the event of exposure to the sun. It is particularly suitable for irritated or dry skin, and as an anti-aging treatment. Applications: Used for moisturizing care, sensitive skin, anti-aging, after-sun care, hair care and body care with massage oils etc. (it can be used alone) Cosmetic properties: Moisturizing, anti-drying, restructuring, regenerating, nourishing, anti-aging and anti-oxidant. Oil production: In a screw press, healthy, cleaned seeds are pressedin first cold pressing, without the intervention of solvents or chemicals. Then the oil is successively filtered on blotting paper. The oil is then stored away from light and heat. Quality: Oil 100% from organic farming without perfume or synthetic dyes. INCI designation: Sesamum indicum seed oil Organoleptic properties: Appearance: Clear liquid (the oil can crystallize, become cloudy below 10°C, this does not alter its quality, this is due to its natural fatty acid composition .) Color: yellow Odor: characteristic of sesame oil Density at 20°C: 0.915 - 0.924 Store at room temperature, protected from light. Close tightly after use. Note: The oil is extracted from Sesamum Indicum, an herbaceous plant in the Pediataceae family. The ancient cultivation of sesame extends from West Africa, the Near East to Central America. The seeds used come exclusively from Mali (Africa) and are grown according to organic farming methods, that is to say without the use of chemical fertilizers or pesticides but with green manures and crop rotation and a natural pest control.
Organic and fair trade
From: Rest of the world
INCI name: sesamum indicum seed oil
Score YUKA 100 / 100
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.