Hydrosols: what are they?

Gebhard Sophie

If you are a fan of our BeautyMix recipes or of homemade cosmetics in general, you should be aware of the hydrolats. But do you really know their role in your cosmetic products? Can they be used alone? Are they only involved in the scent of your products or do they have properties?

In this article, we will answer your questions and take you on a journey through pleasant scents! At BeautyMix, we offer four: rose, Orange Blossom, witch hazel and pepper mint.

What is a hydrosol?

Also called " floral water ", a hydrosol is obtained following the distillation of a plant or a flower in order to obtain a essential oil. Following the distillation, the water vapor captures the aromatic molecules and keeps only the water-soluble ones. The liposoluble molecules on their side are concentrated in the essential oil. After condensation of the water vapor by cooling, the essential oil floating on the surface of the water is separated, and the water is also preserved for its very interesting virtues. This is how hydrosol is created! The hydrosols will therefore have properties as interesting as the essential oils which will have allowed their production. Only their therapeutic properties will be less, because the molecules are very diluted. Remember that hydrosols are water. Their actions are therefore light and their primary purpose is to give your products a delicate smell. 

When to use hydrosols?

Possessing beautiful therapeutic, cosmetic or culinary properties, hydrosols are still little known compared to essential oils. However, it is worth including them in your routine as they can be used in several situations. We will be particularly interested in these in the context of cosmetics!

At first, you can use it as a lotion because the hydrosol is ideal for perfecting make-up removal, cleansing the skin, soothing it or decongesting it . To do this, you can spray it on your face or pour the product onto a reusable cotton pad to gently apply all over your face. You can also diffuse it on your face in a steam bath.

For fans of Do It Yourself, you can replace the water you use to prepare your cosmetics (mask, cream, etc.) with your floral water. In this context, be sure to use a hydrosol adapted to your skin type.

Here are a few examples:

  • for combination to oily skin: lavender, witch hazel, rose, peppermint
  • for dry skin: orange blossom, cornflower, chamomile ... 
  • for sensitive skin: chamomile, witch hazel, rose, cornflower ...
  • for mature skin: pink

How to store your hydrosol?

Your product should be stored away from light and at room temperature . It is important that after each use, you close your product correctly to avoid deterioration of it.

At BeautyMix, we offer you four hydrosols. Now let's zoom in on each of them!

Odoo image et bloc de texte

Rose hydrosol

Resulting from the process of distilling rose petals, this one has been used since antiquity, and is known for its natural regenerating and antibacterial virtues.

Slightly moisturizing , rose water applied directly to the skin revitalizes and smoothes it.

This hydrosol is also decongestant so ideal to apply to your eyes after a short night's sleep ...

Integrated into your receipts BeautyMix, it brings a delicate and feminine scent . It will be present in most of our recipes: face cream, two-phase makeup remover, mask...

Our organic hydrosol is made with the petals of the Damascus rose bush cultivated in Bulgaria and distilled in France.


Orange blossom hydrosol

Obtained by distillation of sour orange blossom, orange blossom is the emblem of oriental perfumes. Widely cultivated in the tropics and subtropics, this hydrosol is known for its toning, revitalizing and soothing properties for the skin.

It is particularly appreciated by dry skin.

In your BeautyMix home cosmetic recipes, its fragrance will be highly appreciated and conducive to escape. It is found in particular in the recipes of rich cream, scrub and shower gel.

Our hydrosol comes from flowers from Morocco and Tunisia and is distilled in France.




Texte Odoo et bloc d'image
Odoo image et bloc de texte

Witch hazel hydrosol

Originally from North America, this hydrosol is obtained by distillation of the leaves of Witch Hazel.

Known for its astringent and toning properties , it is particularly used in circulatory problems and very popular with oily and mature skin.

It is also recommended for sensitive skin in order to calm the redness of these.

You can include it in homemade cosmetic recipes, in particular as part of the preparation of cream, body milk Where deodorant.

Our organic hydrosol is originated and produced in France.


Peppermint hydrosol

Peppermint is a blend of two wild mints: the green mint and aquatic. Known since antiquity, it is obtained by steam distillation of these plants with many virtues.

Used as a tonic or as an aftershave for a refreshing and purifying action. It also has the role of relieving irritation and redness .

Its fresh and intoxicating scent is highly appreciated especially in the context of recipes from shampoo and toothpaste.

Our organic hydrosol is originated and produced in France.



 

Texte Odoo et bloc d'image

 

The BeautyMix Team is a fan of orange blossom and peppermint hydrosol! And you, what are your favorite hydrosols?

Now that you know more about our hydrosols, why not also learn more about our vegetable oils ? The article about them is correct here !


Share the article

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.