Jojoba oil is a real favorite! It is the absolute ally, especially for combination to oily skin. If you must have an oil in your bathroom: this is it! It is also ideal in your homemade cosmetics recipes. But do you know where it comes from? Do you know its virtues?
In this article, we will tell you all the secrets of this oil.
What is jojoba?
Jojoba is a bushy, thick shrub belonging to the Simmondsiaceae family, growing in arid and semi-arid regions, in full sun.
This plant is native to the far southern United States and northern Mexico. It can reach up to 5 meters in height and has oval-shaped leaves, leathery and hairy on both sides, reminiscent of the leaves of the olive tree.
The female flowers are isolated pale green in color while the male flowers are yellow, small and arranged in a cluster of flower heads.
The flowering of jojoba begins in March/April and its fruit develops in July/August.
Jojoba is cultivated for its wax (commonly called "jojoba oil") contained in its seeds.
What virtues in cosmetics?
Jojoba oil has been used for centuries by Indians for its healing and beautifying properties for the skin and hair.
It is in fact a liquid natural wax made up of more than 98% fatty acid esters and long-chain unsaturated fatty alcohols.
Rich in vitamin E and omega-3, its composition is close to that of the natural sebum that covers our skin. This is why it is defined as sebum-regulating, that is to say, which regulates the production of sebum.
It therefore has beneficial properties in case of combination to oily skin but also in case of acne. This oil has the advantage of not clogging the pores and of penetrating the skin naturally. It is also an oil recommended in case of sensitive skin since it will strengthen the hydrolipidic film of your skin.
It will therefore be understood, it is perfect for the skin, but not only! It is also for the hair.
Applied as a mask before shampoo, it will be ideal for its moisturizing properties.
It will restore shine, vigor, without greasing them. On the contrary, it regulates the sebum of oily scalps.