Bio-based conditioning emulsifier
- Volume: 50 g
The emulsifying wax, derived from sugar beet, is of plant origin, certified Cosmos by our supplier and biodegradable . Sourced in France, it has recognized moisturizing benefits and limits tightness. Detangling hair is considerably easier thanks to the wax. It is suitable for making creams and solid products.
Possible products: conditioner, mask and hair care, solid shampoo, solid make-up remover, solid conditioner
The detangling care emulsifier is a 100% natural ingredient suitable for creams (emulsions) and solid cleansing products. It is of vegetable origin and biodegradable. It provides a conditioning effect to the skin and hair but also a moisturizing effect, limits tightness and reduces the irritating effect of anionic surfactants. On the hair, it improves the feel and appearance of the hair and considerably facilitates detangling. Uses: can be used in emulsions such as conditioners, hair masks and hair care. Also in solid products such as solid shampoo, solid conditioner, solid makeup remover, solid facial cleanser, etc. Cosmetic properties: conditioner, moisturizer, non-irritant. Softness, extreme detangling. Does not dry out the skin, does not weigh hair down. INCI designation: Arachidyl/Behenyl Betainate Esylate (and) Arachidyl/Behenyl Alcohol Arachidyl/Behenyl Betainate Esylate: this is the hydrophilic part of the surfactant which comes from sugar beet. Arachidyl/Behenyl Alcohol: this is the hydrophobic part of the surfactant which comes from rapeseed. Quality: 100% Natural, 100% Biosourced, biodegradable, COSMOS certified and from France. Organoleptic properties: Appearance: waxy shavings Colour: white-light yellow Odour: neutral Melting point (temperature where it becomes liquid): 74-76°C Percentage of use: In solid products: 4 to 50% In emulsions: 4 to 12% Dissolve in the fatty phase when hot Storage condition: Store at room temperature away from humidity and light. Close well after use. Precautions: Keep out of reach of children, do not swallow, avoid contact with eyes.
INCI name: arachidyl/behenyl betainate esylate, arachidyl/behenyl alcohol
Score YUKA 100 / 100
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.