- Quality: Organic
- From: France
Our 100% vegetable and organic glycerin is considered a humectant for the skin and hair, it is called a "true moisturizer", it is able to retain water in the superficial layers of the skin. Glycerin will have several functions including hair conditioner, maintains the good condition of the skin, helps to avoid the harmful effects of external factors on the skin and provides emollience... Applications: Used for all types of care creams, milks, lotions make-up removers, gels, shower gels, shampoo, masks, conditioners, toothpastes… Cosmetic properties: Humectant and moisturizing, softening, hair conditioning agent, skin protection agent, skin maintenance agent… INCI designation: Glycerin Process Obtaining: Glycerin is produced by the fractionation of certified organic vegetable oils: Linseed and Rapeseed oils by mechanical process. This process combines the action of water, temperature and pressure. The method is a kind of reverse flow in which the water absorbs the glycerol generated during the “fatty acid” forming step in oil production. After this step, the isolated glycerol is then distilled to produce a standard 99% glycerol. Quality: 100% of natural and organic origin Organoleptic properties: Appearance: Viscous liquid Colour: clear to transparent Smell: characteristic Above 5% glycerin can make the product “pasty” Store at room temperature away from direct sunlight moisture and light. Close well after use.
INCI name: glycerin
Score YUKA 100 / 100
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.