Jojoba oil and its benefits!

Gebhard Sophie

Jojoba oil is a real favorite! It is the absolute ally in particular for combination to oily skin. If you must have an oil in your bathroom: this is it! It is also ideal in your homemade cosmetic recipes. But do you know where she came from? Do you know its virtues?


In this article, we will reveal all the secrets of this oil to you.

Odoo image et bloc de texte

What is jojoba?

Jojoba is a bushy and thick shrub belonging to the Simmondsiaceae family, growing in arid and semi-arid regions, in full sun.


This plant is native to the far south of the United States and northern Mexico. It can reach up to 5 meters in height and has oval leaves, leathery and hairy on both sides reminiscent of the leaves of the olive tree.


The female flowers are isolated pale green in color while the male flowers are yellow, small and arranged in a cluster of flower heads.


The flowering of jojoba begins in March / April and its fruit develops in July / August.


Jojoba is cultivated for its wax (commonly called “jojoba oil”) contained in its seeds.

What are their virtues in cosmetics?

Jojoba oil has been used for centuries by Indians for its healing and beautifying properties for the skin and hair.


It is in fact a natural liquid wax made up of more than 98% esters of fatty acids and long chain unsaturated fatty alcohols. 

Rich in vitamin E and omega-3, its composition is similar to that of the natural sebum which covers our skin. This is why it is defined as sebum-regulating, that is to say which regulates the production of sebum.

It therefore has beneficial properties in case of combination to oily skin but also in case of acne. This oil has the advantage of not clogging the pores and naturally penetrating the skin. It is also an oil recommended for sensitive skin since it will strengthen the hydrolipidic film of your skin.


It will therefore be understood, it is perfect for the skin, but not only! It is also for the hair.

Applied as a mask before shampooing, it will be ideal for its moisturizing properties.


It will restore shine, vigor, without greasing them. On the contrary, it helps regulate the sebum of oily scalps.  

Texte Odoo et bloc d'image
Odoo image et bloc de texte

And at BeautyMix?

At Beautymix, we suggest you incorporate thejojoba oil in our recipes two-phase makeup remover, light cream and rich cream.


It will nourish your skin without weighing it down or clogging the pores. 


An ideal ingredient to be tested urgently!

Share the article

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.